Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red in the west it is a sign of good weather, and when red in the east it is a very bad sign.
    When there is a halo round the moon it portends a storm. If the moon appears red it portends wind. If we have mist with a new moon good weather is foretold, but with an old moon rain is coming. When the sun is shining brightly during rain, it is a certain sign of showers. When the stars are sparkling it shows that a storm is coming. When the clouds appear very black and heavy, rain usually follows. When there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of a storm, but when there is a rainbow in the evening it is a sign of good weather. If the colours of the rainbow stand out clearly rain can be
    Doreen Nixon
    Mullán Draighneach, Co. an Chabháin