Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red in the west in the evening it is the sign of good weather, but if it is red in the morning it portends storms.
    If the sun is red when it is setting good weather usually follows. If there is a ring round the moon it foretells stormy weather. If the new moon lies on its back, bad weather may be expected. When the stars are sparkling we can expect frosty weather. When the clouds are black and heavy rain is coming soon. When there is a rainbow in the morning it is a bad sign of the weather, and when there is a rainbow in the evening it foretells good weather.
    When the wind comes from the west it brings rain. The westerly wind brings most rain to our district. When the swallow flys low it is the sign of rain. Ants creeping on the road
    Bobbie Nixon
    Mullán Draighneach, Co. an Chabháin