Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One winter's night, when the family were gathered round the fire, little Liam asked his mother to tell him a story, and this is the story she told him. When I was a little girl, one of my Aunties gave me a shilling, and she told me to save up all my pennies, and put them into the bank and they would accumulate, so that I would soon have quite a lot of money. Next day i decided to put my shilling in the bank, so off I went and dug a hole in the first bog bank I came to, and carefully put my shilling into it. I returned home with the one thought uppermost in my mind, that I would very soon be a rich girl. Next day, I set off to find my pot of gold, and to my surprise I failed to find my shilling. In vain did I search, but all of no avail. Sadly did I retrace my steps home-wards, convinced that money
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fhear Manach