Scoil: Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Tomás Ó Caoilte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The small town or village of Newtownmountkennedy is situated in the county Wicklow. It is about seven Irish miles from Bray and Wicklow towns and about three miles from the Irish sea. It gets its name from an Alderman Kennedy who lived during the reign of King Charles II.
    The old name of Newtown is Baile Ó gCearnaigh and there is a mound up is Mr Gracie's field. Nobody knows the name of it and it may have been Kearney's mound.
    Long ago the village was much larger than it is now. There were Three hotels over twenty public houses three bakeries three blacksmith's forges and a
    Tomás Ó Cearnaigh
    Kilmacullagh, Co. Chill Mhantáin