Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr M. Eithne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a house on the Sea Road now called "Avon House" which is built of bricks made near the lime kiln in Ballydonera...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago it was taken by Mr. Massey and name changed to Avon House.

There is another old house owned by Mr. Grey, he belongs to an old family...

There is another old house owned by Mr. Grey, he belongs to an old family, his brother Robert Grey bought what was left of the wrecked ship "Isabella". This vessel was wrecked 66 years ago. He put the figure head of a lady on the gate pier and called it "Isabella from Portafera"
    This gate pier is supposed to be the present one but the lady's head is not discernible
  3. (gan teideal)

At the end of Garretts field near the village there is an old hollow and every night a band of fairies used to come and dance and sing this.

At the end of the Garretts field near the village there is an old hollow and every night a band of fairies used to come and dance and sing this - (Mrs. Garrett says so.)
    1. am
    Mrs Garrett