Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr M. Eithne

1. (gan teideal)

There is a house on the Sea Road now called "Avon House" which is built of bricks made near the lime kiln in Ballydonera...

There is a house on the Sea Road now called "Avon House" which is built of bricks made near the lime kiln in Ballydonera Mr Robinson owned the Kiln and made the bricks and built this house with them. He had a shop there also and sold hard ware. He married a Miss Coates (teacher in school on Upper Green) or may have been a sister of the teacher (not too sure) The name of the house then was "The Mart" This name was changed to Saint Annes by Mrs. Northridge who had a Nursing Home there for a few years. Some months
    1. am