Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr M. Eithne

1. Old Schools
    The old school house on the Upper Green (Kilcool) facing the Foresters Hall is fast going to ruin. The room at south end is now occupied by family named O'Sullivan and room at north end by family named Dobson both families awaiting new cottages.
    Mr. Byrne was the school-master between 80 and 90 years ago. His brother's grand children are living in the village the youngest about 22 years, he and his two elder brothers are great footballers
    There was also a school in Lott Lane opposite Laurel Lodge there is no trace of it now Mr Byrne also taught there
        1. foirgnimh