Scoil: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Thomas Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Patrick Shannon. Every night he used to be going along the Delgany road and in Mr. Evens field there is an old house and he used to see a light in it. It was the fairies and at about 12 o'clock he used to hear a band. On the next day he told everybody about what happened and they would not believe him. So they all went the next night and they could see nothing. Where is it now said the people. "(wail) Wait for a minute" said the man so they waited and they could see nothing and they went home.
    Only when he would come by himself would it happen.
    James Hunt.