Scoil: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Thomas Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Patrick Higgens. The fairies used to be always after him so they caught him. How they caught him. How they caught him was one Sunday night he was standing outside Wilkinson's shop and he fell fast asleep. During the time he was asleep the fairies came and got him And put him in through Wilkinson's parlour window and up over the parlour Mr. and Mrs Wilkinson used to sleep. On the nest morning Higgens awoke and started to whistle and sing and the people heard him they did not know what it was and they got up out of bed and came down. When they came down they asked him how he got there and he said, "That he did not know but when he awoke he found himself there."
    James Hunt