Scoil: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Thomas Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Ball-Alley of Kilcoole, Mr. Mc.Donald lives and every night he used to hear a lot of noise. This night he and another man went out to see what it was but they could see nothing. The next night the same thing happened and it kept on night after night. Then one night Mr. and Mrs. Connelly and a few more went into Mr. Mc.Donalds house and kept watching out through the window to see what was going. A couple of hours after it happened. They saw a lot barrels rolling along, there was a man in front of them and a dog leading the way it was the fairies. When they got down a bit the people came out and when they saw that they all ran home to their own houses.
    It happened 55 of 56 years ago.
  2. I heard a ghost story not so very long ago it was in connection with a man who lives not so very far away. Lord Rossmor asked his friends (ancestors) who lived in Dublin at the time to a feast. The night before the feast when this man was resting in his bed room and his servant (servents) man along with him he heard a noise like the wind striking against harp strings so he