School: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Thomas Butler

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the toe, And my neighbour the Robin declares it will snow I left my poor children all crying for dread "We all shall be drowned dear mother," they said, "Now the poor little cobbler had such a soft heart. With the newly-made shoe he decided to part. The little old woman was pleased as could be. She paid with a withered read leaf from a tree. Then bobbed them a curtsy, a smile one her face. And dragged off her shoe house by its beautiful lace. "She must be a fairy," they said "She's so small. But fancy a fairy in bonnet and shawl" The poor little cobler he heaved a big sigh. His poor little lady looked ready to cry; From the best china tea-pot she took off the lid, And the red withered leaf within it she hid. "So for us to loose it might really be tragic" Next morning the lady went straight to the shelf. But the pot was too heavy to lift by herself, And when they peeped, now what do you think? It was full of bright money all chinkety - chink. The poor little cobler was really entranced. He took his wife's hands and together they danced; for now they were rich and could rest from their labours, and had plenty of
      1. filíocht
    Thomas Delaney