Scoil: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Thomas Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A poor little cobbler one day, long ago, sat busily pulling his thread to and fro; he had just enough leather for making one shoe, but not for a pair and most folks want two! So he said to himself, "Perchance some fine day a one-legged man be passing this way." The shoe when quite finished he put on the shelf. It looked rather lonely up there by itself. Then he bolted the door it was wintrley weather, And then he and his wife sat to supper. Their fire was so small, they felt ready to freeze. As they sadly sat, eating, there came a "Rat-tat," "Dear me," said the lady "whoever is that? A customer surly would wait till to-morrow. It must be a neighbour to beg or to borrow." They opened the door and whom did they see? Why, the weeniest woman that ever could be. Just six inches high and that isn't tall. And yet she was wearing a bonnet and shawl. She said, "I'm the woman that lived in a shoe. My house is worn out and the rain's coming through. There's a hole in the sole and a leak
      1. filíocht
    Thomas Delaney