Scoil: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Cill Chomhghaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Thomas Butler

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long, long ago, An Englishman was living in Ireland and he dreampt that he knew where there was a crock of gold...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he went home and went to bed that night and got up the next morning. He went to the mountains and also began digging and he dug up a headstone. He went home and told his wife. Again this day month (he) (that) he would have the headstone over him. When this certain day came he was dead and the headstone was over him.

My father (told) Mr. W. Gammell to me this story.
    There was once a queen who had a little daughter born. She sent for six fairies who had been very kind to her to see the baby another fairy also had been very kind but the queen forgot to ask her and
    Mr W. Gammell