Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

An Baile Dubh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming from a neighbour’s house. He was walking along quite easily when he heard some noise. He stopped for a moment to listen. Suddenly he discovered that it was fairy funeral. The man crossed the ditch rather than meet them. As soon as the funeral came to the place where the man had crossed the ditch, it stopped, because something had got broken.
    The queen fairy said, (naming the man by his name) to get a piece of cord from him. One of the fairies went in to where the man was, and he gave the piece of cord to the fairy. The fairies fixed up the corpse again and went on with their funeral. The man returned home, but he did not do much good after that.
    Sally Geoghegan
    Mrs Geoghegan