School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

An Baile Dubh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. Our ancestors believed a lot of old silly fairy stories. We are much more enlightened than they were and we do not believe in their old stories. This is one of their stories.
    If there were two people dead in the same district each of the dead person's relatives would be hurrying up the funeral so that they would get their own relative buried first. They believed that whoever was buried last would have to carry water to everyone else in the graveyard until another funeral would go in. I would not believe in this. Our forefathers were very superstitious. The people now-a-days are not so.
    Eileen Waters
    Mrs Waters