Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

An Baile Dubh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer one time who had a lot of cows. No matter how he minded them, he could not get any milk, and so he had not butter either.
    Every morning the cows would be dry and he could not make out the cause. One day he went to consult a witch who could give this information. The witch told him to go out early and see what would happen. The man watched and saw a hare coming into the field. It went round the cows and drank their milk. The man called his greyhound and set him after the hare. The hound tore the side off the hare. The witch had told him to go into the next house and see what would happen. The woman of the house was in bed and her hip bleeding. It was the same hip as the. hound tore in the hare. So it was this woman who was taking all the man's butter. This occurred in Aughrim.
    Sally Geoghegan
    Mrs Geoghegan