Scoil: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that is over the May bush gives the sweets, oranges and apples to the children. When every thing is eaten and drank all the boys and girls throw water and stones on the fire and put the fire out. Then one person plays a mouth organ or a melodeon and all the boys and girls sing and dance.
  2. A lot of people sow a lot of potatoes in this country. The most common seed they sow are British Queens. The people plough the ground first. Then they harrow the ground and pick the weeds off. The most common weed is the scutch. It spreads and eats the potatoes. Another bad weed is the crow-foot because it is the worst weed for spreading. The people sow Kerr's Pinks they are an early potatoe. They come in July and in August. When they put in potatoes they spread lime over the ground to kill the worms. People do not sow so much Aran-Chiefs because they are not a good potatoe. An odd person only sows them. They are a late potatoe as well. The best
    Tomás Ó Doráin