School: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was passing the well he saw a little board on top of one of the bushes it was rotten with age because it had been so long there but the man saw three word and the rest had been washed off with the rain. The man read the words aloud dip water cured and the man knew the meaning of it dip in the water and you'll be cured. So the man put his hands in the well and was cured
  2. (no title)

A lot of people sow patotes in this places. The ones they sow are nearly always Kerr's Pinks and May Qeens because they are early and first to be got...

A lot of people sow patotes in this places. The ones they sow are nearly always Kerr's Pinks and May Qeens because they are early and first to be got. The weeds do some of them a lot of harm. There is a weed that do some patotes harm and it is the scutch it grows very quick and in a short time it does grow over the drills and it makes them very hard. The way they sow them are in drills, and when they are taking them out they plough them out. Some people do not plough them out they dig them out with a fork or a spade instead of the plough. When they are dug out
    James Kearney