Scoil: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Ballybeg Co. Wicklow owned by Mr. Byrnes. It is supposed to be holy because long ago it is said that the water in it was blessed. The people of Rathnew draw water out of it in buckets. Mr. Byrnes has a cement roof around it. Long ago it is said that people used to visit it and the prayers were said at it were four Hail Marys nine Glorias and three Our Fathers. The certain days the people used to visit it were Monday and Wednesday and Saturday. Long ago people used to put money in a wall at the well. There is a tree at the well and the men on the farm call it the tree of the well.
    There is a well in Killiskey and people go there every month and they say prayers at it the prayers they say at it is four Glorias three Hail Marys and three Our Fathers, and if any person with sore feet went to it and if he dipped he's feet in it he would have to keep them in it for five minutes and say certain prayers before he would be cured. The people put all classes of relics at the well and two big bushes grow at each of the well they cover the well they are so big. A man had a sore on his hand and he could not work with it. One day as
    Thomas Doran