Scoil: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old cure for whooping cough. It is to get some snails and put them in water for about an hour or so. Then put them hanging up and place a cup or a bowl under where they are hanging and catch the water that dreeps from them. Then put brown sugar in the water and give it to the person who has the whooping cough.
    There is an old cure for warts. It is to get a snail and rub it on the warts and then stick it on a goose-berry bush. Then get one of the thorns from the bush on which you had put the snail and make the sign of the Cross on the warts and as the snail withers the warts will wither as well.
    There is an old cure for measles, it is to get a silk worm and stitch it in a little bag around the neck of the person who has the measles and they will get better.
    There is another cure for measles. It is to get some tar and cold water in a bowl and leave them for about an hour. Then heat the water and give it to the person who has the measles or let the person hold his head over the steam and it is supposed to cure them.
    There is an old cure for stopping blood. It is to get cobweb and place it over the place where the blood is comming from and it is supposed to stop it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bella Charls