Scoil: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not very far from where I live in the town-land of Ballinabarny there is a hill called the "Gibbet hill". It is called "Gibbet" because long ago the English soldiers used to bring the people up to that hill and tie them to stakes and they used to put food in front of them but where they could not reach it and when they used get hungry they used try to get the food and they used to pull sat the ropes that bound them and they would pull so much that they would kill themselves.
    It is also said that there is a big stone on top of the hill and that it rolls down every seven to get a drink at a little stream that runs at the bottom of the hill and then it goes back again.
    There is a corner down a the road just little bit from where I live and it is called "Cotter's-corner." It is in the town-land of Ballybeg and it is called Cotter's corner" because long ago it is said that long ago a man whose name was Cotter lived there. He was a yoe-man and one night he and he and his soldiers went to a place called Ballinacur to shoot a priest who lived there
    The priest was after being out on a sick call and when Cotter arrived and he had the stoll round hiss neck Cotter knocked at the door and the priest asked him who whas there and he said there was someone dying
    Maire Timmons