Scoil: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little stream in Rathnew and it is called Carthy's brook because a great land owner by the name of Carthy used to live there. There is another place called the Mill Field because long ago there used to be a mill there and some of the thing belonging to the mill are there still.
    There is another place called the Fury Brow because there is a big field and it is covered with furze bushs.
    There is a field called the Rag Weed field because it is covered with rag weeds. There is another place called the Dark Walk because is a litte path way and it is about a mile and a half long and it is covered in with a lot of trees and bushes and it is dark even in the day time.
    There is a place called the Black Hill because there were a lot of bushes on the hill and they were set fire to, and the hill is very black.
    Sean Mason