Scoil: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was nail-making carried on by a family named Tyer or Tire in Main street Rathnew near where Jacob's public shop now stands.
    There was "clog" making in Rathnew hand-sewn and made to measure up to a few years ago by a family named Jacob.
    There is basket-making carried on in Rathnew by two men named Mr Denis and John Marah. This basket-making has been handed down to this family for over 200 years.
    There were two men named John Free and Terence Whitty who made copper coins for their own use. They held this as a secret for a long time but after a while the guards heard about it and visited them.
    While they were searching Terence, John escaped with the mould and hid it in a near-by field. John Free got off very light but Terence Whitty got six months imprisonment
    Seán Ó Deoráin