Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago in Wicklow, the police asked a jarvey named Kavanagh to drive them to Arklow. The reason they were going to Arklow was to arrest a priest Father Michael Clarke who had given offence about the Land League movement. When the jarvey heard this he refused to drive them, so they hired a man named Behan. They drove to Arklow and arrested the priest and brought him to Wicklow Gaol, when the Rev. Father Clarke saw Behan he gave him a slap in the face, and the mark of the Priest's hand remained on Behan's face until the day he died.
    1. am
    Kathleen Fitzgerald