Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a nun in Wicklow national school was teaching the babies their lessons. The nun called a child up to get a slap for not attending, the child obeyed and came up for her punishment, but there was no stick nigh at hand, and the child was told to remain there for the present. The class went on till the half hour was finished and all the children went home, but this little child remained in her place, and began crying the nun asked "what was the matter and she replied "you promised me a present" and you never gave it to me.
    Mary Smith
    Sister M. Albertus