Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1916 during the Great War, a Greek Steam boat was wrecked in a fierce gale off the north coast of Wicklow town, it became stranded, during the north eastern gale it was battered open and its cargo of coal lost in the sea, the crew were saved. As the gale continued the coal was swept southwards and was dashed up on the beach, and the pier. When the storm was over the Wicklow beach was black with coal tons of it were to be had for the taking of it. There was a rush of donkey carts, big cars and buckets, every available object was used for carrying off the coal, which was a real God send to the poor people in such trying times.
    Proverb.
    "It is an ill wind that does no one good".