School: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. Mr. Matthew Byrne was the name of the Hedge school teacher who taught the children in Kilbride Co. Wicklow. Neither the children nor the parents had to pay, but the ladies of the Demesne paid the teacher, he taught in a one-roomed house in Kilbride for about six years, he did not go about teaching, he taught the children nearly every subject until the National schools came in power.
    Mr. Cranitch was taught by a hedge school master in Tipperary, this man is still alive and living in Wexford, while visiting our house he gave us a sum to do which his teacher had taught him, and no one could do it. These teachers had the best of knowledge, and would not find any one now-a-day to equal them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Smith