Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Burial of Father Michael Murphy around the district of Oulart. A remarkable story is told concerning the Burial of the Patroit Priest. Four friends of his who were in the battle of Arklow where his Reverence met his death decided that come what might they would not allow his body to fall into the hands of his enemy at great risk to themselves they succeeded in getting the body away and bringing it to the place where Father Murphy was born. They had just covered up the coffin in the grave yard of Castle Ellis, when they remembered that they said no prayers over the corpse and wishing that a Priest were present. Just a this moment a man appeared at the grave side and on removing his hat the men saw with wonder and awe that on his head was a crown of silver said the prayers, and disappeared.
    1. am