Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. Hallow Eve had many old customs, and we still keep some of them, even to this day.
    The most popular of these we still keep are, the hanging of an apple out of the ceiling and seeing who could catch it in their mouth, and also there is a tub filled with water and placed in the middle of the floor, and in the tub there is a sixpence and an apple, and everybody tries to catch it.
    On Hallow Eve the fairies leave their enchanted raths, and visit many old homes they visited in the ancient days.
    There is great feasting on that night, and who ever has not all the necessities gathered, that the pukas come and destroy all that is not collected in preparation, which consists of nuts, apples, and grapes, with plenty of barm brack for tea.
    Esther Doyle
    Baile Mhic Gaill Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin