Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many festivals in our district the greates of them all is Hallowe'en it falls on the last day of October
    Children look forward to that night because they get nuts apples and barn bracks and the vizards come to their house and sing songs and play music
    The vizards dress up in all kinds of clothes. They wear a big hat and feathers hanging out of it some of them dress up as girls. they wear all kinds of colours. If they had a black hat they would have a red coat and they wear false faces so as the people would not know them They go from house to house they sing and dance and play music at every house and the people of the house give them money
    When they have got all the money they have a vizard dance and
    Veronica Moore