Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very large stone on the top of a hill in the middle of the Connary mines. It is called the Motto Stone or the split stone
    There are six iorn steps going up to it. There is also a fine view off the stone. It is over looking the Meetings of the Waters the vale of Avoca. and also the town of Rathdrum. and if it was a very clear day you could see the hills of Wales.
    It is a very nice place in the Summer and crowds of people go up to it to wish. There is a hole in the top of the stone. It is said that. that hole was made to hold the May bush long ago
    Winnie Doyle