Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman and she found a £1 She went to the market to buy a pig when she was coming home the pig would not cross the style. She went on till she met a dog she asked the dog to bite the pig the dog said he would not. She met a stick. The stick would not bang the dog.She met a fire the fire would not burn the stick. The water would not quench the fire. The bull would not drink the water. The butcher would not kill the bull. The rope would not hang the butcher. She asked the cat to knaw the rope. Give me milk said the cat. She asked the cow for milk. Give me hay said the cow. She gave the cow hay the cow gave her milk, and she gave the cat milk.
    When the cat got the milk She began to cut the rope. Each of them did their work so she got home that night.
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Veronica Moore