Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Tigroney and in the parish of Avoca. Tigroney got its name from a saint named Paladius who built the first catholic church in Ireland there: Which means Teach Na Rómánach or the House of the Romans. Saint Paladius came before Saint Patrick's time.
    There are about thirty three families in this townland. The population is one hundred and fifty eight. O Byrne and Kenny are the most commonest families. There are five people over seventy and none of them can speak Irish. They can all tell English stories.
    There are six thatched houses and the remainder are of slate. There are seven old ruins of houses
    The most of the people that leave Ireland go to England and other places Scotland and Wales because there is only a certain number of people (alloo) allowed to go to America.
    There are not many woods. There are only two in this townland. (There are
    Teach gCróinín Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin