Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many mountain roads in this district and each one has a name of its own. The principal road of them all is the Lodge Road which leads to Avoca
    We have also The Back Road, The Mine Road, The Spink and The Glebe Road. The Lodge Road is very level and sheltered. It begins at Conary cross roads and ends at the green. There is a crossroads at the green. One road goes down to the White Bridge, the other to Avoca and the other to Castle Howard.
    The road leading to Castle Howard is called The Spink. The Spink is very stony and rough. It is not a very good road for cars to travel on. The Back Road is alo very stony and rough. It is called The Back Road because there are three roads together and it is at the back of them all. The Back road leads to Avoca and it also leads to Castle Howard. They named the lander because in olden times there used to be a lander that carried the water across the scunts. The Mine Road is also a very rough and stony road and bad for cars to travel on.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nancy Heffernan