Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The miners market which was sometimes called the Rock Market was held every fortnight at Moores near the Whitebridge. It was the place where the miners of the district got paid. There were a lot of mines working at that time Ballymurtagh Conary Cronebane and a lot of other mines
    The farmers of the district killed sheep and other animals and brought the meat to sell at the market such as beef and mutton. They also brought potatoes cabbage and other vegetables to sell at the it. They got a good price for them all. There were always a good big crowd at it. The women of the district bought all their groceries in Moores shop these days. Some of the miners when they got an extra drink they (k) had boxing matches:
        1. trádáil