Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know where there is some hidden treasure. It consists of a pot of gold. It is hid in Mr Jack Randles walls. It is surrounded by trees. There is a great big stone in the middle of it.
    One day a few men went to this place to look for it. They worked at it for three days. When they dug down a bit in the ground they saw a pot. They took it up and opened it and it was full of little bones.
    After a few minutes a great big wind came and knocked the pot out of their hands back into the hole again and the stone on top of it. No matter how calm the day is the wind is always blowing there to show that the gold is there still. W. It is said that when the wind stops blowing the gold will be found. Three black men is minding it. They are seen every night at 12 o.c.