Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The residence of Colonel Howard Brooke is to be seen yet in Cronebane. We know this place as Castle Howard. It is a huge building, several stories in height, and there is a portion of it underground, and this is connected with the garden by a tunnel.
    The building is a very strong castle with a tower at the back known as the block tower. From this tower rings out the hours, day and night. The house is in the centre of a woodland district, about ten minutes walk from Moore's Tree, and the Meeting of the waters.
    This is one of the Castles built by the English, on the line from Corballis to Glenart, that fact seems to be forgotten because the people only remember it's first owner as a lady Howard. Then a Colonel Howard Brooke and so on until the family died out.
    The ceiling and library at Castle Howard are very fine. The former being of French design. The view obtainable from the castle turrets baffles description.
    When Colonel Howard Brooke owned it, Miss Johnson cared it for him and when he was dying he left her a good deal of property