School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. The shafts made by the mines in the Conary Mines hundreds of years ago were from 100 to 150 ft. in depth, and if there was no water to be found down that depth they went down further, some times they went down as far as 300ft. They timbered them down & put ladders in them and they also put stages for the men to stand on. As it was very dark down in the shafts they had to use lights & the lights they used were tallagh candles.
    The minerals got in the Conary mines were Sulphur ore, copper and in some places okre. The stuff was sent up to the surface by winding it up on a rope and a cable and sometimes by an engine and there it was left to be cobbed up with hammers and there were many young boys engaged at this job. It may be over a hundred years ago now since there were copper pennys made in the mines to pay the miners with. About 14 years ago the mines were working and they were working again about 18 years ago.
    They had a lot of machinery in the mines in olden times they had a great