Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well on the road-side between the villages of Avoca and Redcross in the townland of Kilmacoo It is called an Irish name "Tobair Na Slighe" because I suppose of its position on the road-side
    It is said that many people have been cured of toothaches, headaches, and other sicknesses by drinking some of the waters of "Tobair Na Slighe." It is also said that there was a pattern held there every but the oldest people living in this district now do not remember it being held.
    Although the well is not now treated as a Holy Well it is remarkable for the fact that the supply of water in it never fails during the driest Summer when the supply of water fails in all other wells. People come long distances to get the water of this well. It is also remarkable for the refreshing coolness of its waters on the hottest day in Summer.
    Brigid Macken