Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard my Mother talking one day about a terrible Storm that happened here about 25 years ago. She said it was the fiercest storm that had happened in her time. It took the very earth and the thunder and lightning was the worst she ever heard.
    Every clap of thunder was like an explosion of some kind the lightning split big trees in twain and killed a lot of horses and cattle and even some poor men that were out in it.
    Then when the thunder and lightning had worn itself out and was ceasing the torrents of rain that came tore up the roads and left them in a terrible state so that not even a common cart could go them until they were repaired.
    The heavy rain swept away all before it and left a lot of destruction in the country. Mother said she hoped she would never witness one like that again.
    9th February 1937.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin