Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer & his wife were living near a fairy fort. The had one child: a little girl about a year old who was always laughing & merry.
    The fort was about two hundred yards from their house, on the top of a hill & it was know as Lis-Leitrim. One fine evening in the month of May the farmer's wife went up to the fort to look for a turkey's nest she brought her child with her & left it down at the edge of the fort while she searched around the bushes for the nest. after about 10 or 15 mins. she came back & found the child crying bitterly but what surprised her most it had changed its appearance. She brought it home & put it in its cot but it still kept crying. The days & the weeks & the months passed but still no change, it kept crying away night & day. The poor people were heart broken & worn out with it & they asked the advice of doctors & wise
    Brigid Macken