Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it lighting on the op of this hill far away in the distance they started pitching as hard as they could to see could they pitch as far as the stone which Fionn had pitched and it was therefore called the "Motto Stone".

Brigid Macken
  2. Motto Stone is situated on the top of a big hill called Cronebane in the middle of Cronebane and Conary mines and over looking Rathdrum Meeting of the water and the Vale of Avoca.
    It is a round stone - it is flat on the top. There are six steps on the side of it. It is said that every May morning before Sun-rise it rolls down to the river to get a drink. It is called the Motto Stone, Split Stone and the wishing stone.
    There are two explanation as to how it came to be there. Some say that Motto Hill was a turf bog and when the turf disappeared by cutting or burning the stone was then discovered.
    The other explanation is that when Finn Mac Cumhall and the Fianna was in Ireland that pitching quoits was a great game. One day they were having a game on tara hill. Finn lifted this huge quoit in one