Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Black - and - Tan trouble in Ireland there lived a man called Peter Byrne in the towland of Ballykeane. He was a brother of Billy Byrne the famous foot-baller & hurler in Co. Wicklow to-day. and he is said to have done a very brave deed during that time.
    One night when the fighting was going on very strongly in Wicklow two men escaped from Wicklow jail in which they were imprisoned & in doing so one of them was hurt very badly. He missed the blanket which was held for him & hit the ground. He was brought to a house near Wicklow town and left there, and Peter Byrne on hearing what had happened him went there at the dead hour of the night in a pony and trap, and although the Black - and - tans were raiding the country all round him he brought him secretly to a house in Kilmacoo in which people called Tracey's lived & live to-day. He then sent a motor car for a doctor, for the young man who was very badly hurt.
    The Black - and - tans found out afterwards that he had done all this & came to him pretending they were I.R.A. men & said they would like to see their young friend who had been
    Brigid Macken