Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was the custom in Ireland to have a cross - road - dance at nearby every Cross - roads in the country and there was one held at Kilmacoo cross-roads every Sunday evening also. The music was supplied by an old blind fiddler who is said to have been a great musician and could play any tune he was asked for.
    A new parish Priest comes to the parish in which Kilmacoo is and he was very much against dancing. The young people continued their dancing as usual but were always on the look out expecting him to come & break up their dance.
    On one particular Sunday when all the dancers were ready to step off in a sixteen-hand-reel and the fiddle playing one of his favourite tunes who did they see coming along but the Priest himself with a black thorn stick in his hand. They all ran for their lives & they all forgot to tell the fiddler they were going & the fiddler who was playing awy & stamping his foot did not hear them going either. When the Priest came to the cross-roads he stood for a while listening to the music, then he laid his hand on the old man's shoulder & said he "My good man do you know the third commandment" The fiddler stopped playing for a moment & scratching his head