Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know the spot where some hidden treasure can be found. It is said to consist of a gold watch and a pot of gold. It is hidden on a big hill. The present owner is Mr. Johnson. Knockanree, Avoca.
    There is a grove of small trees, growing all round a big flat stone. This is what is written on the stone "Turn me over and see what is under me:"
    A few men set out one day and turned the stone over then they saw a small pot down in the ground. They took it up. It was full of all kinds of little bones While they were looking at it a wind rose and blew the pot back in to the same place again and blew the stone in on top of the gold.
    It was written on the other side Labours' invain ye are in bad luck. It was in the day time they went to look for it and if they had gone in the night. the gold would have been alright but the fairies would have been around the place then. The treasure remains hidden as nobody likes to touch the fairies horde - even for the sake of gold
    Éilís Ní Bhriain