Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in olden times there lived in Kilmacoo a King called Reamonn. He was a very wealthy man and he had a lot of gold.
    Once when he was going to fight with a neighbouring Chief he is said to have hidden all this gold beforehand, and it took three days to do this: It was wheeled out in a wheel barrow by one of his servants and when it was all hidden Reamonn beheaded his servant fearing he would tell anybody where the gold was hidden.
    Reamonn was killed in the battle with the other Chief and the gold is still where it was hidden, and it supposed that it was hidden somewhere on Kilmacoo hill near a field which is called "Reamonn's Field" and in which there is a well called "Reamonn's Well."
    Before the gold is found it is said that blood must be spilled over the finding of it. There is an old story told that there came a man from Wexford in hopes of finding the gold and he brought with him all the way an old hen. When he
    Brigid Macken