Scoil: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. Mothuigh nó Maithte?

Note:-

Local tradition connected with " The Mottie " are given in Pupils' copy books.

There is a hole in the " Mottie stone similar to that depicted in accompanying sketch of Cloch-a-Phuill.

Newspaper Article and Photo
    Historic Stone
    Tá poll sa moithte leis. (?)
    The historic Cloch-a-Phoill or holed stone at Ardristan, Tullow, Co Carlow, which has been taken over by the Local Government Department to be preserved as a national monument. Professor Macalister, who with Professor Eoin MacNeill, visited the stone some years ago, described it as one of the finest holed stones he had ever seen. It is generally accepted that these stones had some connection with pagan rites.

" Mottie " stone appears to be one of those holed stones. The hole is suppose to have certain magical properties for
    M. Dunne
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)