Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in a field on the Vale Road. It belongs to a Farmer named Kelly. When he was ploughing his field one day he happened to plough the fort.
    He thought it was no harm, but that night when he went to bed his money was stolen from him. The next morning when he went to plough, his horses were dead in their stables, his plough was gone also, all that year he had no luck. His cattle were stolen, his house went on fire, and his crops were all destroyed.
    When the next year for ploughing came he did not go near the fairy fort, and that is why people say you should not touch a fairy fort.
  2. One day, a man was working in his garden. When he had his work just finished he felt something hard at the end of his shovel. He began to dig again. He thought it would be better to get it out of his garden as he thought it was a large brick. When he came to it, to his surprise it was a little box, which was covered with dead leaves. He tore away the dead leaves and opened the box. Inside
    May Lee