Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day the Holy Family was going on a journey on a very windy day. Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak which she had wrapped around Our Lord. St Joseph asked a cowherd in a field for a thorn that would do for a brooch but he said that he was too busy to look for one although he had nothing to do but to watch his cows.
    When they were passing a forge the smith came out and saw that Our Lady needed a brooch he said "Let me make you one". He took a piece of money from his pocket and beat it into a lovely brooch and gave it to Our Lady.
    Our Lady took the brooch, thanked the smith and gave him her blessing. Ever since the smith who washes in the eater which cooled the smith's irons finds himself refreshed and made stronger.
    Evelyn Kavanagh
    An Sliabh Dubh, Co. Chill Mhantáin