Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walking gallows lived 100 years ago. He was very tall and he was cruel towards Catholics because he himself was a Protestant and he hanged those Catholics whom he caught, around his neck. He lived about four miles from the town of Arklow. He died in England and on his tombstone is written.
    "Here lies the body of Hempenstall
    Judge, jury, Gallows, rope, and all.
    The rope was his scarf. The name Hempenstall is common in Arklow.
  2. (gan teideal)

One morning two people were coming home from Mass and one of the people saw a big pile of coppers but not a pick of silver.

One morning two people were coming home from Mass and one of the people saw a big pile of coppers but not a pick of silver. She said "Why are you not picking up the coppers?"
    Suddenly all of it vanished with the exception of what she had in her lap. This happened on Palace Mote.
    In the same moat there is a large iron safe which is supposed to be full of money. People have dug after it from time to time and if they tip it thunder and lightning is said to open the ground. The marks where they have dug are still there. Moats are all over
    Helen Hurley
    An Chúil Mhór, Co. Chill Mhantáin